Tribe Pilot Privacy Policy

At Tribe Pilot, LLC (“Tribe Pilot,” “us”, “our,” or “we”), we recognize that your privacy is important – both to you and to us.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) discloses our privacy practices, as related to your access and use of our website (“Site”), your use of the Tribe Pilot App (“App”), and the other products and services we may offer to you (collectively, “Services”).  Our Policy is designed to advise you about how we use, protect, and disclose the information we receive or collect about you.  Please read the following information carefully.  By visiting this Site, downloading and using the App, or otherwise using or receiving our Services, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Policy, as updated from time to time. 

Please note that this Policy does not govern practices of third parties, such as our partners, third party service providers, or advertisers.  Any information you provide to a third party while utilizing their website or service will be governed by the third party’s privacy policy and terms of use. 

1.      What Information We Collect

We may collect certain information from you when you use our Services, including our Site and App. That information includes:

Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”): In order for you to register with Tribe Pilot, use our Site or App, or use certain Services offered, we may ask you to provide us information about yourself.  PII may include your first and last name, physical address (including city, state, and ZIP code), email address, telephone number, and other identifying information.  Other services, such as those of third party payment providers, may require you to provide your financial information (such as your payment card information, including expiration date and verification code) as well as your name, address, email address, and other PII to complete purchases through our App.

Aggregate Information: This refers to information that we collect or receive when a visitor enters our Site or registers for or uses our App but that does not by itself identify a specific individual.  Aggregate information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, information related to the device used to access our Services, session ID information, location information, details related to how and when you access and use the App, and the URLs of the websites you visited before and after visiting our Site or using our App, among other information.

2.      How We Collect Your Information

Tribe Pilot collects and obtains your information in a few ways:  there is information that you choose to give to us, information we obtain through your use our Services – including our Site and App – and information we obtain from third parties.  Each of these is detailed below:

A.     Information You Give to Us

When you use our Site, App or other Services, we collect certain information that you choose to share with us.  Sometimes this is information that we require in order for you to use our Services: for instance, when you register for an account, we may ask you for your name, your address, your email address, your phone number, and other identifying information about you.  We may also ask you to choose a password to protect your account.

We may require you to provide other information to use certain Services.

Additionally, we will collect information that you voluntarily provide through your use of the Site, App or other Services, such as information about you that you add to your profile, your Trip details (date and location of your trip, who is going with you, etc.), any photographs you provide, Gear you are taking with you, and messages and other content you send to your Tribe Pilot Crew through the App, among other types of information.  We will also collect your information when you contact us, such as when you have questions or comments about our App or Services. 

Tribe Pilot is meant to connect you and other Trip Crew together to make planning your Trips an easy and fun process.  As such, Tribe Pilot allows you to post information about yourself and communicate with other users through the App’s chat features and other means.  Please remember that information that you choose to include in your Tribe Pilot profile or through in-App messages may be viewable to others, including your Trip Crew as well as other Tribe Pilot users.  Please do not post, include, or add information to your profile or your chats or otherwise share information that you would not want to be viewed by others or otherwise be publicly available, such as your PII. 

B.      Information We Obtain When You Use Our Services

We also collect certain information from you through your use of the App.  Such information includes:

§  Device Information:  As noted above, we may collect certain information related to the device that you use to log into, access and use the App.

§  Camera and Photos:  As part of your experience, you can take photos through and upload from your device to the App.  In order to do so, the App may need to access your camera or your photo gallery.

§  Location Data:  We may also collect information about your location – not only where you plan on going when creating your Trips through the App, but where you are currently.  We may collect this information through your device’s features.

§  Aggregate Information:  We may use other aggregate information in relation to how you use our App.

While we do not collect your contacts listed on your device, we may access your contacts as part of your use of the App and other Services. 

C.      Information We Obtain from Third Parties

Tribe Pilot allows you to sign up and log into the App using accounts you created with third party services, like Facebook (“Third Party Service Accounts”).  If you choose to login to the Tribe Pilot App using this method, the Third Party Service Account may ask your permission to share certain information from your Third Party Service Account with Tribe Pilot – such as your name, email address, and your Third Party Service Account profile data.   Such information is collected by the Third Party Service Account provider and shared with Tribe Pilot according to the Third Party Service Account provider’s privacy policies.

Tribe Pilot may collect information from various third parties about you, such as any third-party service providers who we use to provide our Services to you, or other App users who provide information about you through their own use of the App.

3.      How We Use Your Information

We will primarily use your information to provide you access to, and facilitate your use of, our App and other Services.  For instance, we will use your information to personalize your Tribe Pilot experience when you use our App, such as by customizing the content we provide to you, and by fulfilling purchases made through the App.

We will also use certain types of information to enhance the operations of our App and Services, improve our Services, statistically analyze App and Services use, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, and customize the content, layout, and performance of our App and our Site.  We may use your information to assist us in delivering information and contacting you when needed (for example, providing information about changes in our Services, App, or this Policy).  Importantly, we may use your information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our relevant agreements with you, including this Policy and our Terms of Use.

4.      Cookies and Other Technologies

We may use “cookies” and other similar technologies to collect information about your activities.   This is so that we can customize certain aspects of your specific experience, and improve the overall function and efficiency of our App and Services.  Cookies are small data text files stored locally on your computer that uniquely identify your browser.  We may use cookies to perform tasks such as: monitoring aggregate App usage metrics, storing and remembering your passwords (if you choose this option), storing your account and advertising preferences you have set, and personalizing the services we make available to you.  Tribe Pilot does not track user behavior over time and across other third-party websites or online services.

Our third-party service providers, third-party partners (such as retail partners), advertisers and other companies may use cookies or other similar technologies to collect your information and track your behavior.  These companies may collect information about your use of our App or Services and other online services over time and across different services.  Additionally, some companies may use information collected to deliver targeted ads on behalf of us or other companies, including on other websites or online services.  Tribe Pilot is not responsible for the functioning of cookies or other technologies used and placed by third parties on your device.

You may be able to control what cookies or other technologies your browser or mobile device accepts through your browser or mobile device settings.  Please refer to instructions provided by your mobile device’s manufacturer to determine whether you can limit the placement of and/or remove cookies or other technologies on your device.  Please note, however, that some aspects of our Services may not function properly, which could impact your experience, if you elect to disable cookies.

5.      How We Disclose or Share Your Information

Tribe Pilot will share your information with other Tribe Pilot users who you interact with.  For instance, we will provide your information with other Tribe Pilot Crew who are added to your Trip.  This information may include your name, your profile information, and your profile photo.  We may also share additional information with your Trip Crew or other Tribe Pilot users that you have permitted through your settings, such as your current Trip information, past Trips data, your Gear, personal or group messages, and other information related to your use of the App.  We may also share any additional information that you have consented for us to share.

Tribe Pilot does not sell, trade, or rent your PII to others.  Tribe Pilot may release or disclose your information to third-party service providers or agents who perform functions on our behalf or who facilitate the provision of our Services to you.  For instance, we may need to provide your user account information to our data hosting and data processing service providers.  Additionally, we may release or disclose your information to third-party partners, such as retail partners.  For instance, in providing you suggestions on Gear that you might need for an upcoming Trip – for example, you might need a bigger tent than you currently have if a large number of people are going with you – we might provide information about your upcoming Trip to a third-party partner. 

Please be aware that any third-party’s use of your information is governed by their respective privacy policies, not this Policy.  The privacy practices of third parties are not subject to our control, and Tribe Pilot is not responsible for the policies and practices of third parties.

Tribe Pilot may share information with other Tribe Pilot entities.  We may also share your information in relation to a merger, sale, financing, acquisition or other transaction involving all or a part of Tribe Pilot with another company.

We may also be required to disclose your information in response to a lawful request by law enforcement, judicial, or other public authorities, or in connection with a legal obligation.  In such instances, we will disclose your PII upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or other lawful process, or where otherwise required by law. 

We reserve the right to report to law enforcement any information – including PII – related to the use of our Services used to further any unlawful activity or activity we in good faith believe to be unlawful. 

6.      User Choices on Collection and Use of Information

You may change certain preferences in your account regarding the sharing and use of your information via your App account settings.  For instance, you can control who can see your Trip details by opting for per Trip privacy.  However, please note that some App functionality may be impacted depending on the preferences you choose.

Tribe Pilot offers individuals the opportunity to choose whether to receive emails or other communications from us and/or our partners regarding offers, products, and services we feel may interest you.  If you do not want to receive solicitations from us or our partners related to your account with us, you can “opt-out” by accessing and editing your account information to no longer receive such offers and mailings.

You also have the ability to change your browser’s and your device’s cookie settings, as described above.

7.      Updating and Correcting Your Information

You can always update your basic account information by logging into your account via the App.  If you need to access, update, or delete other personal information we may have, please contact us at the address below.  Note that we may limit additional requests to modify your personal information, such as if your request impacts other users’ privacy, concerns information that Tribe Pilot does not possess or control, is repetitive, is unlawful, or requires technical means disproportionate to the request.

8.      Protecting Your Information

At Tribe Pilot, we take reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, and destruction. 

While we strive to make your information as secure as possible, no transmission system or data network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, you acknowledge that there are data security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet, and that the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information exchanged between you and Tribe Pilot, and between you and other Tribe Pilot users, cannot be guaranteed.

9.      Children

All of Tribe Pilot’s Services – including the Site and the App – are intended for adult audiences only, and are not intended for or directed to anyone under 13 years of age.  We therefore do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.  If you are under 13 years of age, do not attempt to register for or use any service provided by Tribe Pilot – including the Site and the App – and do not provide us any personal information about yourself. 

10.  Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The most current version of our Policy is accessible on our Site and through the App at all times.  We reserve the right to make changes to our Policy at any time and at our sole discretion.  We encourage you to review the Policy from time to time to ensure that you are familiar with our practices, and aware of any changes.  In addition, we will notify you via an in-App message or alert on the Tribe Pilot Site if we make material changes to the Policy and what those material changes may be. 

11.  How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or our privacy practices, you can contact us at:

Tribe Pilot, LLC
2692 NW Nordic Ave.
Bend, OR 97703

Or by email at: contact@tribepilot.com

Please note that Tribe Pilot is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites or services to which Tribe Pilot may link through the App or the Tribe Pilot Site.  Your interaction with all third party service providers’ websites is governed by the applicable third party privacy policies.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third party providers before using their sites or services.

12.  Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code section 1798.83 allows customers who are California residents to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for their direct marketing purposes.  That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the email or postal address listed above.  Please allow up to 30 days for a response to such requests.

Effective Date: 10/5/2017